Skip to main content

Alumni Success

Our alumni keep us up-to-date on the work they're doing—here are a few!

Arts Management & Dance Teacher Graduates

Brianna Brandon: Assistant Stage Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Administrative Assistant School of American Dance & Arts Management

Karma Vowell: OCU MBA-Arts Management - Director of Resource Development for Youth Friends in Kansas City

Sarah Culp: Event Operations Coordinator for Macy’s in New York -- coordinates nationally broadcast Macy’s parades

Elise Dwenger: Performer and MS Maasdam Company Manager for Holland America Cruise Line

Debbie Mancuso: Chief Operating Office of Ballet Petite in Bethesda, MD

Jacey Garcia: Owner/Director of City Dance Center in Beaumont, TX

Ashley Banks: Lighting Designer for Church Performances

Eli Coronis: Alumni and Events Coordinator for Woodbury University

Katy Leonard Clark: Dance studio owner in Michigan

Lisa Davis: Performing in “Broadway” in Branson; Dino’s Christmas Extravaganza in Branson; performer in “Red, Hot and Blue” in Branson

Sarah Fazio: Choreographer for Dino Show in Branson; Choreographer for Carman World Tour; Master Teacher for Dance Olympus

Samantha Ford: Development Database Administrator for Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Jocelyn Cohenour: Extra in “Sex and the City”; Siegfried and Roy Show in Las Vegas

Margaret Crissman: Documentation Intern at Jacob’s Pillow; develoment associate for Eliot Feld Ballet Tech in New York City 

Dana Fisch: Jacob’s Pillow Stage Manager Intern; coordinator for Battery Park Arts Festival in New York City; stage manager for Dance Anonymous at the Duke Theatre in NYC; performer with Push Factor in NYC; artistic director for Undertoe Dance Project in New York City

Chelsea Cain: Shores Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma development and fundraising assistant; dance director at Milam Magnet Elementary School public school in Odessa, TX; private dance studio teacher

Heather Pederson: Culinary and Catering Administrative Assistant for Sodexo Services

M’Shay Eskola: Dance instructor at Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School, Little Rock, AR

Kari Grooms: Entertainment/Production Coordinator for BEST Agency in Las Vegas

Mary Roberts: Performer in Culture Shock Atlanta

Sarah Johnston: Management staff for Ferguson Center for the Arts, Christopher Newport University

Emilie Schmidt: New Jersey Tap Ensemble; teaching musical theatre dance for Cincinnati Ballet school

Kim Self: Management staff of Celebrity Attractions (Musical Theater presenters) in LittleRock; University Assistant Financial Aid Director

TeNeil Barney Spaeth: Company Manager/Production Manager of Tulsa Opera; director OCU Spirit of Grace Liturgical Dancers

Erika Reuter: Performing in EFX! in Las Vegas with David Cassidy

Seth Reimer: Company Manager for David Parsons Dance Company; Performance Manager for Carnegie Hall

Cassie Olson: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma development intern; promoted to Lyric Theatre Executive Assistant

Shana Rutz: Performed in featured dance at Jazz Dance World Congress in Wiesbaden, Germany, Summer 97; OCU Dance Department Administrative Assistant to Jo Rowan

Allison Van Fleet: Owns own dance studio in Omaha

Andrea Tornabene: Taught at an arts high school in Florida; Owns Universal Dance Academy in Port Charlotte

Jennifer Woodside: Was with OKC Philharmonic Box Office; was teaching and managing at a local OKC dance studio before assuming administrative position with Western Arkansas Ballet

Angela Do: Administrative Assistant to Dean of OCU’s School of American Dance & Arts Management

Stacey Jamieson: Studio Administrator, School of Performing Arts in Naperville near Chicago

Scott Ellis: Company Manager, National Tour of “Grease”; company manager of “Blues in the Night” with Maurice Hines, Frida Payne, and Carol Woods

Shannon Elliott: Company member in River North Dance Company, Chicago; Ensemble for Music Theater of Wichita; Company member Luna Negra Dance Company; development staff member for Suzuki-Orff School of Music in Chicago; Artistic Program Producer for National Dance Institute in New Mexico; Director of Dance and Assistant Chair of Performing Arts at Santa Fe University of Art and Design; Lyra Precise Musical theatre dancer; Branson performer; performer for Celebrity Cruise Lines; Dino’s Christmas Extravaganza in Branson

Jeromy Smith: Music Theater of Wichita Ensemble; “My Fair Lady” at Papermill Playhouse; “Ragtime” at Music Theater of Wichita; national tour of “Swing”; national tour of “42nd Street”;General Management Associate for Richards/Climan, Inc., Broadway show management company in New York City

Ashley Trimble: Actress in Off-Off Broadway Show; Assistant Company Manager/Assistant to the Development Director for Merce Cunningham Dance Company; Director of Off-Off Broadway Show, “A Sense of Humor”; Company Manager, David Parsons Dance Co.; Individual Support Manager for Jacob’s Pillow

Stephen Kovash: Grants Officer for EPA; fundraiser for Oklahoma City Arts Council and Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition

Martha Stone: Development Director of Oklahoma City Community College

Kathleen Kern: Development Director for Bishop McGuiness High School in OKC

Shannon Wright: Continues to teach Dance to Visually Impaired Children, in OKC

Lori LaFrance: Technician for Disney in Orlando

Shelly Greene: House management staff for Andy Williams in Branson; owns a dance studio in Lewisburg, TX

Amy Shoeffler: Annual Giving Campaign Manager, Tulsa Philharmonic

Dawn Fowler: Orchestra Manager, Kansas City Symphony

Robert Fox: Box Office Manager, Play Maker Rep. Co. at U. of NC-Chapel Hill

James Eng: Development officer for Orpheus Chamber Orchestra in NYC; Operations Assistant for New York Philharmonic

Beth Sedberry: Assistant Marketing Director for Oklahoma City Philharmonic

Marne Tysdal: Teacher at Susan Webb’s Dance Innovations and insurance company administrator

Lori Freeman: Marine Corps officer

Emily Turner: Dance Captain at Frontier City and lead assistant for David Thomas and the World of Magic

Katy McDermott: Technical theater staff at Seaside Music Theater, Daytona Beach; Stage Manager for Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company; dance department coordinator for Cornish College for the Arts; agent in dance division of IMG Artists in New York

Jennifer Young: Former Unit Manager for “Home Matters” for Banyan Productions, on Discovery Channel; Now on Management Staff of the Wilmington Opera

Jennifer Fox: Operations Management at Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra

Terrie Bentley: Manager, Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble

Renee Koenen: Busch Gardens, Tampa - Performer; manages a dance supply business in Dallas

Jen Halpin: Busch Gardens, Tampa - Performer

Amy Osborne: Manager of a Dance Supply business in Pennsylvania

Robyn Bohrer: Supervisor at Six Flags Over Texas; Choreographer at Six Flags Over Texas

Kellee Haas: Founder and Owner of North Georgia Dance and Music Factory

Jenny Lang: Production Manager for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma

Amy Klingler: Assistant Manager - Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Box Office; Dancer, Bobby Vinton Show, Branson; performer on the cruise ship Mercury; Rockette; Celebrity Cruise Line performer

Sabrina Redding: Administrative Assistant, Oklahoma Arts Institute (Quartz Mountain); Intern Coordinator for Oklahoma Arts Institute

Anna Ables: Assistant Program Director, Oklahoma Arts Institute; Utah Shakespeare Festival; Director of Marketing and Public Relations at The Theatre School at DePaul University

Kristen Swinehart: Graduated Florida Coastal School of Law and passed bar exam - Entertainment Law

Jennifer Pfaff: Business director of Chicago Tap Theatre and performer; instructor at Hubbard Street’s LCDS studio; performer for Dance Chicago, Jazz Dance World Congress, Chicago Human Rhythm Project; teacher at Beverly Arts Center

Shannon Beaumont: Founder and Owner of All That Dance! dance studio in Conway, Arkansas

Shannon Houston: Dancer in Bobby Vinton Show in Branson; cruise ship performer on the Costa Victoria; “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach; associate at Clear Talent Group talent agency in New York City; consultant to Gallim Dance in Brooklyn

Carrie Speicher: Cruise ship performer on Norwegian Lines Dawn; “Broadway” in Branson; “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach; artistic director for Fisher Dance Center in Wilmette, IL; Rockette; Will Rogers Follies national tour starring Larry Gatlin

Kylie Moats: “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach;

Danielle Oberly: Administrator for Houston Ballet; owner of Dance Central dance studio Cypress, TX

Kara Harvey: Peck Dance teacher in Destin Public Schools

Erin Davis: “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach

Michelle Berg: Conference Coordinator for Cokesbury Court; Stage Manager for “African Tales” at Busch Gardens - Tampa; Director of Community Development for The Science Place in Dallas

Georgie Lesher: Management Intern at Goodtimes Entertainment

Michelle Lory: Chesapeake Energy Special Events Intern, Oklahoma City; Oklahoma City Museum of Art Director of Events, Group Tours and Facility Rentals

Carolyn Shierk: Assistant Business Manager for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Director of Dance at North East School of the Arts in San Antonio

Andi Davison: Performer in Masquerade Show in the Sky at the Rio in Las Vegas

Carmen Scott: Performing and Modeling in Trade Shows; dancer in “Buku” music video

Meghan Dunn: Management Intern, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; manager of Dance Innovations Dance Studio in Oklahoma City

Krystina Alexis Nelson: Director of Marketing and Promotions for Push Factor jazz dance company in NYC; also dancer with Push Factor; lighting designer for The Wait Company; Balinese dancer in “Spirit of the Tiger”

Sarah Scott: Stage Manager, Town & Village School of Dance; Assistant to the Business Manager for Lyric Theatre; Marketing Assistant for Arena Stage in Washington; fundraising executive for Vanderbuilt University

Jennifer Kornmeyer: Jacob’s Pillow Technical Production Intern, Oklahoma Arts Institute Staff

Michael Weagraff: Assistant to Director of Development and Fundraising at Music Circus in California

Deborah Pense: Administrative Assistant, Music Theater of Wichita

Allison Welbes: Oklahoma Children’s Theatre Education Director

Kelsey Cartwright: Miss Oklahoma

Heather Fick: Intern for Opera in the Ozarks; Ticket Office Staff for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; OKLA Convention Assistant; Company Manager for Tulsa Ballet; Tahlequah Ballet Company academy ballet teacher; adjunct dance teacher for several colleges

Lauren Linville: Participant in LA Dance Force’s “Dance With The Force”, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma ensemble; Asia International Tour of “42nd Street”; dance ensemble for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; “Wicked” in Chicago; “Wicked” national tour

Patrick Galvin: Opera Club Steward, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM; Carnegie Hall (NYC) management internship; management intern for Carnegie Hall in New York City and management intern at American Ballet Theatre; Development Staff for American Ballet Theatre in New York

Chris Pelrine:  Assistant Company Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; costume shop foreman for Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management; staff of Atlantic Film Festival in Halifax, Canada; Personal Assistant to the President and Executive Director of Hailifax Film; private dance studio teacher

Hannah Leahy: Business Assistant for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma

Cari Griggs: Major Gifts and Research Assistant for National Public Radio in New York

Jennifer Polvado Dowd: Assistant Stage Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Coordinator for External Affairs and Special Events for Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management

Rachel Christensen: Assistant Company Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; teacher, administrator, and dance concert director for School of Performing Arts in Naperville, IL; 19 company manager for Chicago Dance Theater; production stage manager for Naperville 175th Anniversary Christmas production

Vicky Best: Intern at Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition

Hannah Brown: Instructor for American Dance and Drill Team School in Kansas and Texas

Deanna Wantz: Dancer at LaComedia Dinner Theatre’s Production of “Grease” and Guest Dancer for Rhythm in Shoes; LifeChurch.tv Director of Litekinds; grant-writing consultant for St. Louis Tap Festival; tap teacher in Stillwater

Suzi Bonnot: Production intern with CD International Entertainment in Shanghei, China, Theatrical and Performing Arts Entertainment Divisions, supporting international tour of “Cinderella”

Amanda Craig: Tech crew Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain; internship with Oklahoma Arts Institute for programs and house management; programs/front of house manager for Oklahoma Summer Arts Institute; costume shop foreman - Ann Lacy School of American; Dance and Arts Management; Coordinator for External Affairs – Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management

Amanda Kosack: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Assistant Stage Manager multiple seasons; Assistant Stage Manager for Surflight Theatre in Beach Haven, NJ, then Production Stage Manager there for “I Do, I Do”; Assistant Stage Manager of “Fela!” national tour

Ellen Cole: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Assistant Stage Manager; arts management intern at the Kennedy Center in Washington; assistant for The Mine talent agency in New York City

Jaeden Parker: Ticket Office for Lyric Theatre, Script Writing for Thelma Gaylord Academy, in Oklahoma City, OK; performer Lyric Theatre production of “Fiddler on the Roof” performer Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach

Lacy Brown: Dancer in “The Magic of Saipan” at the SandCastle Showroom in Saipan

Lindsey Jouett: Administrative intern for Kentucky Governor’s School for the Arts; Assistant Company manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma in Oklahoma City, OK; dance teacher Preston Dance Center in Dallas

Jenny Rice: RA for Governor’s School for the Arts in Kentucky; Choreographer/Teacher – Town & Village School of Dance in Pans, KY; dancer for Missouri Ballet in St. Louis

Krystal M. Rajkowski: Played the role of Princess Brooke at Dutch Wonderland Amusement Park at Lancaster, PA; Intern at Broadway Dance Center in NYC

Tori Lucas: Horn Creek Conference Grounds summer staff, Westcliffe, CO; Character Performer, Walt Disney World

Heather Pederson: Wardrobe Coordinator of Light Opera of Oklahoma

Frances Lawrence: Performer at Worlds of Fun Theme Park in Kansas City, MO; Global International Mission ”Cultural Mixer” with dance in Honduras, S. America

Erica Olavarria: Boulder Jazz Dance Workshop in Boulder, CO

Mary Timaeus: Ticket office staff for Spoletto Festival USA

Crystal Lee: Internship at Tulsa Ballet in Special Events and Development; tech crew Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain

Jessie Pries: Character performer, Walt Disney World; Paramount’s King’s Island (Ohio) Character Department; intern at Jeff Roberts & Associates Christian Music Booking Agency in Nashville, TN

Leia Eubanks: Internships with Dance 411 Entertainment and BlocSouth Talent Agency in Atlanta; administrative intern for Chicago Human Rhythm Project in Chicago, IL; fundraising and event management consultant in Georgia

Sheila Heying: Performer, Six Flags in St. Louis, MO

Christine Soileau: Chesapeake Boathouse staff in Oklahoma City; Member Services Coordinator for Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce

Julie Russell Stanley: MFA in Dance Fast Track at Oklahoma City University; Performer, Mary Kay Convention “Celebrate the Dream 08” in Dallas, TX 20

Emily Yowell: Intern for Oklahoma City Ballet; Intern for Fine Arts Institute of Edmond, OK

OKCU Dancers on Broadway

Amelia Frates: The Boy from Oz (Stage Management Production Assistant)
Angela Everett: 42nd Street
Ashley Stover: Hello Dolly
Becky Berstler: 42nd Street
Becky Downing: Crazy for You, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, Will Rogers Follies, My Fair Lady
Brad Musgrove: Fosse, The Producers, La Cage aux Folles
Brandi Wooten: Spamalot, 9 to 5: The Musical
Brian J. Marcum: Fascinating Rhythm, Saturday Night Fever, 42nd Street, The Boy from Oz, Spamalot
Brian Shepard: Peter Pan, Spamalot, Young Frankenstein (ensemble and Igor understudy), Annie Get Your Gun, Follies
Bruce Johnson: Sunset Blvd. (Joe Gillis - male lead)
Cindy Shadel: 42nd Street
Clifton Samuels: (Cliff Fogle) Follies
Colby Q. Lindeman: Wicked
Colette Simmons: Mama Mia!
Connie Sasfai: Show Boat
Destan Owens: Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Tommy, Chicago, Rent (Tom Collins)
Dontee Kiehn: 42nd Street, Gypsy, Next to Normal (Associate Choreographer), The Addams Family (Associate Choreographer), Broadway Bares (Assistant Choreographer)
Erin Robbins: Jerome Robbins’ Broadway
Gabrielle Ruiz: In the Heights, A Chrous Line
Jennifer Mathie: Follies (Revival), White Christmas
Jeromy Smith: General Management for Broadway producers and theater owners
John Sawyer: Civil War
John Warren: Wicked
Jordan Ballard: Hairspray (Amber - one of the stars)
Kim Faure: Anything Goes (role of Chastity), Nice Work If You Can Get It, Bullets Over
Broadway
Kristen Willits: Richardson A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Kristin Chenoweth: Steel Pier, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Epic Proportions, Wicked, The Apple Tree, Promises, Promises
Lauralyn McClelland: Grease, West Side Story, Rock of Ages
Lesley Jennings: Music Man, Grease
Lyndy Franklin: A Chorus Line
Marie Danvers: Phantom of the Opera - (Christine - one of the stars)
Mary Ellen Stuart: Dreams, Chicago, Jerome Robbins’ Broadway
Matthew Sipress: Hello Dolly (performer and assistant to the choreographer)
Nathan Peck: Dance of the Vampires, La Cage aux Folles (dance captain), The Boy from Oz, Taboo, Wicked, Kinky Boots
Rich Yoder: White Christmas, Great American Mousical
Richie Mastascusa: Guys and Dolls, White Christmas
Ryan Ball: Frogs
Sara Edwards: White Christmas, Follies (Assistant Choreographer and Dance Captain), Chaplin (dance captain)
Sarah L. Johnson: 42nd Street
Sasha Hutchings: Memphis, Motown the Musical
Taryn Molnar: White Christmas
Vincent Sandoval: Fosse
Wendy Roberts: Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Wes Pope: On the Town, 42nd Street, Saturday Night Fever, Face the Music (City Center)

Radio City Music Hall

Dancers who have been Radio City Music Hall Rockettes or performers in the Radio City Music Hall Spectaculars

Rockettes

Lora Anderson
Becky Berstler
Nita Borchardt
Karen Boyd
Amy Burnette
Becky Downing
Beth Dukleth
Angie Everett
Jaime Fisher
Renee Fox
Kelly Garner
Lauren Gaul
Andrea Halbert
Carrie Hamner
Joele Hansen
Elizabeth Helms
Carissa Johnson
Sarah Lin Johnson
Nicole Jones
Karen Kasteel
Dontee Kiehn
Amy Klingler
Allison Lehr

Tonya Loveday
Jennifer Mathie
Tabatha Mays
Laura McKenzie
Melissa Miller
Brooke Nagy
Brittany Neal
Jessica Palu
Mindy Porter
Katie Rayle
Kristin Willits Richardson
Alison Roller
Laura Sambol
Tori Schelling
Amanda Schoppe
Jennifer Schreiber
Cari Speicher
Karilyn Surratt
Erin Swanson
Kristen Tudor
Laura Williams
Paige Williams
Melissa Zaremba

Men Performing in Radio City Music Hall Shows

Brad Barnes
Matt Clemons
Jarret Ditch
Jeremy Duvall
Cliff Fogle
Colby Lindeman (dance captain)
Richie Mastascusa
Brad Musgrove
Nathan Peck
Wes Pope
Vincent Sandoval
Steve Seale
Matthew Sipress
Todd Walker
Kevin Wilson
Marcel Wilson

Women Performing in Radio City Music Hall Shows, Not as Rockettes But in Other Acts & Artistic Administration

Performing in other acts: Lyndy Franklin & Lesley Jennings
Management: Kurt Stoneking
Artistic Administration: Becky Downing
Artistic Administration: Matt Clemons, Assistant Director for New York production at Radio City

Cruise Ships

Graduates/former students who are presently working on cruise ships, or who have worked on cruise ships

Chip Abbott Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2003 Holland America MS Maasdam,
MS Statendam
Margo Beam Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2008 Royal Caribbean Adventure of the Seas;
Holland America MS Eurodam
Kelly Beamish Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Carnival Cruise Line
Crystal Bell Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2007 Princess Cruise Line Coral Princess
Nita Borchardt Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 1999 Royal Caribbean
Karen Boyd Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2000 Holland America
Amanda Butler Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2008 Royal Caribbean Brilliance of the Seas
Victoria Buell Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2004 Holland America MS Veendam, MS Amsterdam
MS Prinsendam; Royal Caribbean Explorer of the Sea,s
Voyager of the Seas
Matthew Cheney Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2004 Holland America MS Zuiderdam,
MS Noordam
Michelle DaSilva Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 1996 Holland America
Kristi Davidson Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2006 Royal Caribbean Majesty of the Seas, Grandeur of the Seas
Samantha Davidson Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Holland America MS Volendam, MS Veendam
Elise Dwenger Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2010 Holland America MS Maasdam
Rachel Ecclestone Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 1999 Royal Caribbean
Osagie Ehigie Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2007 Holland America MS Statendam
Amelia Frates Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2000 Performed for Disney on cruise ships (dance captain);
magician’s assist. on SS Golden Princess
Calli Freyschlag Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2007 Holland America MS Ryndam
Shawn Heaton Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2002 Celebrity Cruise Line
Jennifer Henry Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2003 Holland America MS Prinsendam
Shannon Houston Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2001 Costa Victoria
Carissa Johnson Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 1999 Royal Caribbean
Amy Klingler Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2000 Celebrity Cruise Line SS Mercury
Josh Larson Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Holland America MS Ryndam
Jeb Maddux Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2006 Royal Caribbean Cruise Line Liberty
Christina Marshall Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Holland America MS Statendam, MS Oosterdam
Brian Mason Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Holland America MS Ryndam,
MS Prinsendam, MS Amsterdam, MS Eurodam
Martineque McClain Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2000 Holland America Cruise Line
Lesley Mealor Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2007 Royal Caribbean Cruise Line Vision of the Seas,
Voyager of the Seas
Nellie Norris Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance Carnival Cruise Line
Jennifer O'Brien Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2007 Royal Caribbean Cruise Line Voyager
Brandie Orchard Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 1996 Royal Caribbean Monarch of the Seas
Michelle Orren Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2010 Oceania Cruise Line Marina
Jessica Palu Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2012 Holland America Cruise Line
Mindy Porter Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 1996 Royal Caribbean
Lyra Precise Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2003 Celebrity Cruise Line
Jayci Pung Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2001 Holland America
Alex Puskas Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 198? Norwegian Lines
Macy Reeves Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2002 Royal Caribbean Grandeur of the Seas
Stefanie Robbins (Former Student) Aerialist/dance for Royal Caribbean Cruise Line
Chris Rottman (Former Student) Royal Caribbean Cruise Line
Jonathan Rummel Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2000 Performed for Celebrity Cruise Line
Julia Sanchez-Masi Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2002 Holland America Cruise Line
Erin Shannon Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2004 Royal Caribbean Cruise Line
Kris Shaw Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2001 Holland America Cruise Line
Amanda Smith Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2006 Royal Caribbean Empress of the Seas;
Princess Cruise Line Grand Princess
Kristen Smith Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 1998 Holland America MS Westerdam
Carrie Speicher Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2001 Norwegian Cruise Line MS Dawn
Peter Starling Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2003 Norwegian Cruise Line SS Marco Polo;
Cast Director for Norwegian Cruise Line Miami office
Courtney Sturgis Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2005 Holland America MS Ryndam
Janice Terrell Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2002 Celebrity Lines SS Summit
Heather Thompson Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2001 Holland America Cruise Line
Lisa Tschopp Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance Holland America MS Zuiderdam
Katey Weibring (Former Student) Royal Caribbean
Lauren Windeler Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2006 Holland America MS Veendam
Lauri Vaculin Bachelor of Science in Dance Management 2003 Holland America Cruise Line
Melissa Zaremba Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2001 Holland America Cruise Line
Nikki Zwolski Bachelor of Performing Arts in Dance 2003 Norwegian Cruise Line

Employers of Graduates

School of American Dance and Arts Management. This list does not include the production organizations of the many Broadway and national touring musicals which have employed our students.

Algonquin Productions - New York City
David Parsons Dance Company
Alladin Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Dino Kartsonakis Productions
Allied Arts of Oklahoma City
Disney - Orlando
American Ballet Theatre
Disney - Paris
Andy Williams Theater
Disney - Tokyo
Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Donna Deseta Casting - New York City
Arts Center of Coastal Carolina
Donny Osmond
Arts Council of Oklahoma City
Dorney Park - Pennsylvania
As The World Turns
Doug Lawrence Orchestra
Bally’s Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Drury Lane Theatre in Chicago
Banyan Productions
Dutch Apple Dinner Theater
Bart Rockett Show - Branson
Estee Lauder
Battery Park Arts Festival
European International Tour - 42nd Street
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
European International Tour - West Side Story
Binder Casting - New York City
Factor 110
Bobby Vinton Theater - Branson
Fiesta Texas
Box Talent
Flamingo Hilton Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Branson Academy of the Arts
Galveston Island Outdoor Musicals
Britney Spears
Glen Campbell Show - Branson
Broadway Dance Center
Goodspeed Opera House
Busch Gardens
Goodtimes Entertainment
Caesar’s Palace Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Great American Wild West Show - Branson
Carnegie Hall
Greg Thompson Productions
Casa Manana Musicals
Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Casino in Tunisa - North Africa
Harrah’s - Lake Tahoe
Celebrity Attractions
Haywood Productions - Nashville
Celebrity Cruise Lines
HED-ARZI Records - Israel
Cher National Tour
Holland-America Cruise Lines
Chicago Human Rhythm Project
Houston Ballet
Chicago Tap Theatre
Houston Grand Opera
Christina Aguilera
Houston Jewish Community Center
Cirque du Soliel
Houston Rockets
Civic Center Music Hall - Oklahoma City
Hubbard Street Dance Theatre Chicago
Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Company
Instruments of Movement Dance Chicago
Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum
Interlochen Arts Camps
Country Tonight
Jacob's Pillow
Creative Artist Agency - Los Angeles
Janet Jackson National Tour
Dallas Cowboys
Jean Ann Ryan Productions
Dance Anonymous at the Duke Theatre
Jockey Club - Monaco
Dance Olympus
Joe Hall Dance Company
Davenport Theatrical Enterprises
Kansas City Starlight Theater
Kidstock Creative Theater Education Center
Kansas City Symphony
Legends - Branson & Las Vegas
Play Maker Rep Company - North Carolina
Liberace Foundation
Production Company for Ace Ventura II
Lifechurch.tv
Production Company for Everyone Says I Love You
Light Opera of Oklahoma (LOOK)
Production Company for Mr. Bojangles
London-Kitchener Orchestra
Producton Company for Man on the Moon
Luna Negra Dance Company
Pulse Ensemble Theatre
Luxor Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Radio City Music Hall
Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma
Rio Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Madison (WI) Symphony
River North Dance Chicago
Mansion America - Branson
Riviera Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Mantis Project Dance Company
Rob Lake: International Star of Magic
Mary Kay Conventions & Industrials
Royal Carribean Cruise Lines
Mel Tillis Theater - Branson
Sandcastle Entertainment - Guam
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Sandcastle Entertainment - Saipan
Metropolitan Opera
Santa Barbara Playhouse
MGM Grand Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
School of Performing Arts - Naperville (IL)
MGM Studios
Sea World
Minnie Madden Productions
Seaside Music Theatre
Mirage Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Sesame Street Live
Molly Brown Dinner Theater
Sex and the City
Music Theater of Wichita
Shoji Tabuci Theater
Mystic Lake Casino - Lake Tahoe
Siegfried & Roy
Nashville Symphony
Silver Dollar City
Nebraska Theatre Caravans
Silvertree Productions
Neil Goldberg’s Cirque Dreams
Six Flags
New Jersey Tap Ensemble
Springfield (OH) Symphony
North Shore Musicals
St. Louis Tap Festival
Norwegian Cruise Lines
Statler Records
Oklahoma Arts Institute
Stiletto Entertainment
Oklahoma City Ballet
Tap Explosion Dance Company
Oklahoma City Philharmonic
The MUNY
Oklahoma City Redhawks
Troika Productions
Oklahoma City Thunder NBA Basketball
Tropicana Casino - Laughlin, NV
Oklahoma City University
Tropicana Casino & Resort Hotel - Las Vegas
Oklahoma Heritage Association
Tuacahn Center for the Arts
Oklahoma State Arts Council
Tulsa Ballet
Omniplex - Oklahoma City
Tulsa Opera
Opera in the Ozarks
Tulsa Philharmonic
Opryland Tonight - Nashville
Underground Dance Project
Palo Duro Canyon - Texas (Musical)
Urban Ballet Theatre
Papermill Playhouse
Utah Musical Theater
Park Avenue Talent - New York City
Van Burch Magic Show - Branson
Philadelphia Orchestra
Will Rogers Theater - Branson
Pigeon Forge
Wilmington Opera
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

OCUNYC

OCUNYC is Oklahoma City University's New York City Alumni Chapter. OCUNYC is committed to providing opportunities for Oklahoma City University alumni in the Tri-State area for networking, continuing education, and philanthropy, as well as assisting in the assimilation of new graduates into the New York City community.

Each spring OCUNYC hosts a Spring Break NYC workshop. The 3-day intensive is open to any student at Oklahoma City University interested in the performing arts.

Keep in Touch

Keep your contact information up to date by contacting:

Katy Rush
208-5644
kmrush@okcu.edu