Dance and Arts Management
Arts Management Alumni Success

Arts Management and Dance Teacher Graduates We’ve Heard From

Brianna Brandon: Assistant Stage Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Administrative Assistant School of American Dance & Arts Management

Karma Vowell: OCU MBA-Arts Management - Director of Resource Development for Youth Friends in Kansas City

Sarah Culp: Event Operations Coordinator for Macy’s in New York -- coordinates nationally broadcast Macy’s parades

Elise Dwenger: Performer and MS Maasdam Company Manager for Holland America Cruise Line

Debbie Mancuso: Chief Operating Office of Ballet Petite in Bethesda, MD

Jacey Garcia: Owner/Director of City Dance Center in Beaumont, TX

Ashley Banks: Lighting Designer for Church Performances

Eli Coronis: Alumni and Events Coordinator for Woodbury University

Katy Leonard Clark: Dance studio owner in Michigan

Lisa Davis: Performing in “Broadway” in Branson; Dino’s Christmas Extravaganza in Branson; performer in “Red, Hot and Blue” in Branson

Sarah Fazio: Choreographer for Dino Show in Branson; Choreographer for Carman World Tour; Master Teacher for Dance Olympus

Samantha Ford: Development Database Administrator for Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Jocelyn Cohenour: Extra in “Sex and the City”; Siegfried and Roy Show in Las Vegas

Margaret Crissman: Documentation Intern at Jacob’s Pillow; develoment associate for Eliot Feld Ballet Tech in New York City 

Dana Fisch: Jacob’s Pillow Stage Manager Intern; coordinator for Battery Park Arts Festival in New York City; stage manager for Dance Anonymous at the Duke Theatre in NYC; performer with Push Factor in NYC; artistic director for Undertoe Dance Project in New York City

Chelsea Cain: Shores Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma development and fundraising assistant; dance director at Milam Magnet Elementary School public school in Odessa, TX; private dance
studio teacher

Heather Pederson: Culinary and Catering Administrative Assistant for Sodexo Services

M’Shay Eskola: Dance instructor at Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School, Little Rock, AR

Kari Grooms: Entertainment/Production Coordinator for BEST Agency in Las Vegas

Mary Roberts: Performer in Culture Shock Atlanta

Sarah Johnston: Management staff for Ferguson Center for the Arts, Christopher Newport University

Emilie Schmidt: New Jersey Tap Ensemble; teaching musical theatre dance for Cincinnati Ballet school

Kim Self: Management staff of Celebrity Attractions (Musical Theater presenters) in LittleRock; University Assistant Financial Aid Director

TeNeil Barney Spaeth: Company Manager/Production Manager of Tulsa Opera; director OCU Spirit of Grace Liturgical Dancers

Erika Reuter: Performing in EFX! in Las Vegas with David Cassidy

Seth Reimer: Company Manager for David Parsons Dance Company; Performance Manager for Carnegie Hall

Cassie Olson: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma development intern; promoted to Lyric Theatre
Executive Assistant

Shana Rutz: Performed in featured dance at Jazz Dance World Congress in Wiesbaden,
Germany, Summer 97; OCU Dance Department Administrative Assistant to
Jo Rowan

Allison Van Fleet: Owns own dance studio in Omaha

Andrea Tornabene: Taught at an arts high school in Florida; Owns Universal Dance
Academy in Port Charlotte

Jennifer Woodside: Was with OKC Philharmonic Box Office; was teaching and managing at a
local OKC dance studio before assuming administrative position with Western Arkansas Ballet

Angela Do: Administrative Assistant to Dean of OCU’s School of American Dance & Arts
Management

Stacey Jamieson: Studio Administrator, School of Performing Arts in Naperville near
Chicago

Scott Ellis: Company Manager, National Tour of “Grease”; company manager of “Blues in the Night”
with Maurice Hines, Frida Payne, and Carol Woods

Shannon Elliott: Company member in River North Dance Company, Chicago; Ensemble for
Music Theater of Wichita; Company member Luna Negra Dance Company; development staff member
for Suzuki-Orff School of Music in Chicago; Artistic Program Producer for National Dance
Institute in New Mexico; Director of Dance and Assistant Chair of Performing Arts at Santa Fe University of Art and Design; Lyra Precise
Musical theatre dancer; Branson performer; performer for Celebrity Cruise
Lines; Dino’s Christmas Extravaganza in Branson

Jeromy Smith: Music Theater of Wichita Ensemble; “My Fair Lady” at Papermill Playhouse;
“Ragtime” at Music Theater of Wichita; national tour of “Swing”; national tour
of “42nd Street”;General Management Associate for Richards/Climan, Inc.,
Broadway show management company in New York City

Ashley Trimble: Actress in Off-Off Broadway Show; Assistant Company Manager/Assistant to the Development
Director for Merce Cunningham Dance Company; Director of Off-Off Broadway Show,
“A Sense of Humor”; Company Manager, David Parsons Dance Co.; Individual
Support Manager for Jacob’s Pillow

Stephen Kovash: Grants Officer for EPA; fundraiser for Oklahoma City Arts Council and Oklahoma Visual
Arts Coalition

Martha Stone: Development Director of Oklahoma City Community College

Kathleen Kern: Development Director for Bishop McGuiness High School in OKC

Shannon Wright: Continues to teach Dance to Visually Impaired Children, in OKC

Lori LaFrance: Technician for Disney in Orlando

Shelly Greene: House management staff for Andy Williams in Branson; owns a dance studio in Lewisburg, TX

Amy Shoeffler: Annual Giving Campaign Manager, Tulsa Philharmonic

Dawn Fowler: Orchestra Manager, Kansas City Symphony

Robert Fox: Box Office Manager, Play Maker Rep. Co. at U. of NC-Chapel Hill

James Eng: Development officer for Orpheus Chamber Orchestra in NYC; Operations Assistant
for New York Philharmonic

Beth Sedberry: Assistant Marketing Director for Oklahoma City Philharmonic

Marne Tysdal: Teacher at Susan Webb’s Dance Innovations and insurance company administrator

Lori Freeman: Marine Corps officer

Emily Turner: Dance Captain at Frontier City and lead assistant for David Thomas and the
World of Magic

Katy McDermott: Technical theater staff at Seaside Music Theater, Daytona Beach;
Stage Manager for Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company; dance department coordinator for Cornish College for
the Arts; agent in dance division of IMG Artists in New York

Jennifer Young: Former Unit Manager for “Home Matters” for Banyan Productions, on Discovery
Channel; Now on Management Staff of the Wilmington Opera

Jennifer Fox: Operations Management at Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra

Terrie Bentley: Manager, Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble

Renee Koenen: Busch Gardens, Tampa - Performer; manages a dance supply business in Dallas

Jen Halpin: Busch Gardens, Tampa - Performer

Amy Osborne: Manager of a Dance Supply business in Pennsylvania

Robyn Bohrer: Supervisor at Six Flags Over Texas; Choreographer at Six Flags Over Texas

Kellee Haas: Founder and Owner of North Georgia Dance and Music Factory

Jenny Lang: Production Manager for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma

Amy Klingler: Assistant Manager - Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Box Office; Dancer, Bobby
Vinton Show, Branson; performer on the cruise ship Mercury; Rockette;
Celebrity Cruise Line performer

Sabrina Redding: Administrative Assistant, Oklahoma Arts Institute (Quartz Mountain); Intern
Coordinator for Oklahoma Arts Institute

Anna Ables: Assistant Program Director, Oklahoma Arts Institute; Utah Shakespeare Festival; Director of
Marketing and Public Relations at The Theatre School at DePaul University

Kristen Swinehart: Graduated Florida Coastal School of Law and passed bar exam -
Entertainment Law

Jennifer Pfaff: Business director of Chicago Tap Theatre and performer; instructor at Hubbard
Street’s LCDS studio; performer for Dance Chicago, Jazz Dance World
Congress, Chicago Human Rhythm Project; teacher at Beverly Arts Center

Shannon Beaumont: Founder and Owner of All That Dance! dance studio in Conway, Arkansas

Shannon Houston: Dancer in Bobby Vinton Show in Branson; cruise ship performer on the
Costa Victoria; “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach; associate at
Clear Talent Group talent agency in New York City; consultant to Gallim Dance
in Brooklyn

Carrie Speicher: Cruise ship performer on Norwegian Lines Dawn; “Broadway” in Branson;
“One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach; artistic director for Fisher
Dance Center in Wilmette,
IL; Rockette; Will Rogers Follies national tour starring Larry Gatlin

Kylie Moats: “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach;

Danielle Oberly: Administrator for Houston Ballet; owner of Dance Central dance studio
Cypress, TX

Kara Harvey: Peck Dance teacher in Destin Public Schools

Erin Davis: “One the Show” at Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach

Michelle Berg: Conference Coordinator for Cokesbury Court; Stage Manager for “African Tales” at
Busch Gardens - Tampa; Director of Community Development for The Science Place in
Dallas

Georgie Lesher: Management Intern at Goodtimes Entertainment

Michelle Lory: Chesapeake Energy Special Events Intern, Oklahoma City; Oklahoma City Museum of
Art Director of Events, Group Tours and Facility Rentals

Carolyn Shierk: Assistant Business Manager for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Director of Dance at
North East School of the Arts in San Antonio

Andi Davison: Performer in Masquerade Show in the Sky at the Rio in Las Vegas

Carmen Scott: Performing and Modeling in Trade Shows; dancer in “Buku” music video

Meghan Dunn: Management Intern, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; manager of Dance Innovations Dance Studio
in Oklahoma City

Krystina Alexis Nelson: Director of Marketing and Promotions for Push Factor jazz dance
company in NYC; also dancer with Push Factor; lighting designer for The Wait Company; Balinese
dancer in “Spirit of the Tiger”

Sarah Scott: Stage Manager, Town & Village School of Dance; Assistant to the Business Manager for
Lyric Theatre; Marketing Assistant for Arena Stage in Washington; fundraising
executive for Vanderbuilt University

Jennifer Kornmeyer: Jacob’s Pillow Technical Production Intern, Oklahoma Arts Institute
Staff

Michael Weagraff: Assistant to Director of Development and Fundraising at Music Circus
in California

Deborah Pense: Administrative Assistant, Music Theater of Wichita

Allison Welbes: Oklahoma Children’s Theatre Education Director

Kelsey Cartwright: Miss Oklahoma

Heather Fick: Intern for Opera in the Ozarks; Ticket Office Staff for Lyric Theatre of
Oklahoma; OKLA Convention Assistant; Company Manager for Tulsa Ballet; Tahlequah Ballet Company
academy ballet teacher; adjunct dance teacher for several colleges

Lauren Linville: Participant in LA Dance Force’s “Dance With The Force”, Lyric Theatre
of Oklahoma ensemble; Asia International Tour of “42nd Street”; dance ensemble
for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; “Wicked” in Chicago; “Wicked” national tour

Patrick Galvin: Opera Club Steward, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM; Carnegie Hall (NYC)
management internship; management intern for Carnegie Hall in New York City and
management intern at American Ballet Theatre; Development Staff for American
Ballet Theatre in New York

Chris Pelrine:  Assistant Company Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; costume shop foreman for Ann
Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management; staff of Atlantic Film Festival in Halifax,
Canada; Personal Assistant to the President and Executive Director of Hailifax
Film; private dance studio teacher

Hannah Leahy: Business Assistant for Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma

Cari Griggs: Major Gifts and Research Assistant for National Public Radio in New York

Jennifer Polvado Dowd: Assistant Stage Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; Coordinator
for External Affairs and Special Events for Ann Lacy School of American Dance
and Arts Management

Rachel Christensen: Assistant Company Manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma; teacher,
administrator, and dance concert director for School of Performing Arts in
Naperville, IL; 19 company manager for Chicago Dance Theater; production stage manager for Naperville
175th Anniversary Christmas production

Vicky Best: Intern at Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition

Hannah Brown: Instructor for American Dance and Drill Team School in Kansas and Texas

Deanna Wantz: Dancer at LaComedia Dinner Theatre’s Production of “Grease” and Guest Dancer
for Rhythm in Shoes; LifeChurch.tv Director of Litekinds; grant-writing
consultant for St. Louis Tap Festival; tap teacher in Stillwater

Suzi Bonnot: Production intern with CD International Entertainment in Shanghei, China,
Theatrical and Performing Arts Entertainment Divisions, supporting
international tour of “Cinderella”

Amanda Craig: Tech crew Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain; internship with Oklahoma
Arts Institute for programs and house management; programs/front of house manager for Oklahoma Summer Arts Institute;
costume shop foreman - Ann Lacy School of American; Dance and Arts Management;
Coordinator for External Affairs – Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts
Management

Amanda Kosack: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Assistant Stage Manager multiple seasons; Assistant Stage
Manager for Surflight Theatre in Beach Haven, NJ, then Production Stage Manager there
for “I Do, I Do”; Assistant Stage Manager of “Fela!” national tour

Ellen Cole: Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma Assistant Stage Manager; arts management intern at the Kennedy
Center in Washington; assistant for The Mine talent agency in New York City

Jaeden Parker: Ticket Office for Lyric Theatre, Script Writing for Thelma Gaylord Academy, in Oklahoma City,
OK; performer Lyric Theatre production of “Fiddler on the Roof” performer Alabama Theater in Myrtle Beach

Lacy Brown: Dancer in “The Magic of Saipan” at the SandCastle Showroom in Saipan

Lindsey Jouett: Administrative intern for Kentucky Governor’s School for the Arts;
Assistant Company manager, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma in Oklahoma City, OK; dance teacher Preston Dance Center in Dallas

Jenny Rice: RA for Governor’s School for the Arts in Kentucky; Choreographer/Teacher – Town
& Village School of Dance in Pans, KY; dancer for Missouri Ballet in St. Louis

Krystal M. Rajkowski: Played the role of Princess Brooke at Dutch Wonderland Amusement
Park at Lancaster, PA; Intern at Broadway Dance Center in NYC

Tori Lucas: Horn Creek Conference Grounds summer staff, Westcliffe, CO; Character
Performer, Walt Disney World

Heather Pederson: Wardrobe Coordinator of Light Opera of Oklahoma

Frances Lawrence: Performer at Worlds of Fun Theme Park in Kansas City, MO; Global
International Mission ”Cultural Mixer” with dance in Honduras, S. America

Erica Olavarria: Boulder Jazz Dance Workshop in Boulder, CO

Mary Timaeus: Ticket office staff for Spoletto Festival USA

Crystal Lee: Internship at Tulsa Ballet in Special Events and Development; tech crew
Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain

Jessie Pries: Character performer, Walt Disney World; Paramount’s King’s Island (Ohio)
Character Department; intern at Jeff Roberts & Associates Christian Music
Booking Agency in Nashville, TN

Leia Eubanks: Internships with Dance 411 Entertainment and BlocSouth Talent Agency in
Atlanta; administrative intern for Chicago Human Rhythm Project in Chicago, IL; fundraising
and event management consultant in Georgia

Sheila Heying: Performer, Six Flags in St. Louis, MO

Christine Soileau: Chesapeake Boathouse staff in Oklahoma City; Member Services
Coordinator for Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce

Julie Russell Stanley: MFA in Dance Fast Track at Oklahoma City University; Performer, Mary Kay
Convention “Celebrate the Dream 08” in Dallas, TX 20

Emily Yowell: Intern for Oklahoma City Ballet; Intern for Fine Arts Institute of Edmond, OK