Dance and Arts Management
Student Awards Banquet

 

 

May 3, 2002 marked the beginning of a growing tradition in the Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management, "A Tribute to the Stars" awards banquet. This "red carpet" event, produced by the Students of Arts Management, recognizes students from the Dance Performance, Dance Management, Entertainment Business and American Dance Teacher degree programs.

Graduating Seniors are honored for their academic and outstanding achievement at OCU.

Golden Moment Awards are presented to students caught in situations never to be forgotten.

Cobalt Award recipients are students selected by the faculty because of their outstanding performance throughout the academic year.

The People's Choice Awards recipients, selected by student vote, are presented to those who outdo others in categories such as “Most Entertaining Character Dancer” or “Best Look for Broadway”.

2013  Tribute to the Stars Banquet:
Great Gatsby!


Award Recipients

Oklahoma City University Leadership Award

Layne Kunce and Alicia Newcom

Blue Key National Honor Fraternity

Mallory Davis, Gabriela Husted, and Jeanette Sealey

Phi Eta Sigma

Mallroy Davis, Hannah Killebrew, Devon O'Fallon, Amanda Phillip, Rachel Pianalto, and Elizabeth Rescinito

Phi Kappa Phi

Mallory Davis, Taylor Duncan, Hannah Killebrew, Victoria Renard, Lillian Lewis, and Alicia Newcom

Order of Omega

Robyn Bonin, Taylor Duncan, Gabriela Husted, Lilian Lewis, Katy McDonald, and Jeanette Sealey

Best of the Best Arts Management Achievement Awards

  • Entertainment Technology – Kate Parker
  • Stage Management – Taylor Duncan
  • Touring Performing Arts – Alissa Brand
  • Dance Studio Management – MGMT - Taylor Duncan
  • Dance Studio Management - ADT - Rachel Pianlto
  • Non-Profit Arts Management – Taylor Duncan
  • Development and Fundraising – Taylor Duncan
  • Presenting and Sponsoring Performances – Devon O'Fallon
  • Entertainment Business I - Kayla Bennett


Outstanding Student Staff

Mary Francis Roebuck

Outstanding Ticket Office Employee

Stephanie Brooke Reid

Outstanding School Volunteer

Mike Manning and Alissa Brand

Outstanding Studio Stage Crew Member

Sarah Rose Wesley

Heart and Soul Award

          Rachel Wrobel

Most Promising Entertainment Business

  • Freshman – Mackenzie Kelly
  • Sophomore – Kristen Ranna
  • Junior – Vishu Patel


Most Promising Dance Management

  • Freshman – Jennifer Kinneberg
  • Sophomore – Victoria Renard
  • Junior – Stephanie Brooke Reid


Most Promising American Dance Teacher

  • Freshman – Lucy Jennings
  • Sophomore – Rachel Pitts
  • Junior – Kymberly Peters


Most Promising Dance Performance

  • Freshman – Jordan Beall
  • Sophomore – Elise Mestichelli
  • Junior – Ben Rivera


Class with Class

Junior Class

A-CY Awards

The American Spirit Dance Company

Outstanding Graduating Seniors

  • Entertainment Business – Elizabeth Rescinito
  • Dance Management – Kelsey Bassett
  • American Dance Teacher – Devon O'Fallon
  • Dance Performance – Alicia Newcom


Select People’s Choice Awards

  • Upperclassmen with a helping hand – 
  • Best Look for Broadway - 
  • Best Look for MTV - 
  • Best Time Management Skills - 
  • Arts Management Student Most Likely to be an Entrepreneur - 
  • Best Future Networking Connection - 
  • Crew Congeniality Award – 
  • Puts Man in Management – 
  • Best Headshots - 
  • Best Choreographers Assistant - 
  • Most Entertaining Character Dancer -