Bass School of Music  
Overview

Wind PhilharmonicThe Wind Philharmonic is comprised of the finest wind and percussion graduate and undergraduate students from the Bass School of Music at Oklahoma City University and has been continually acknowledged for its commitment to musical growth and excellence. The ensemble, one of the finest in the Southwest, performs an average of seven to eight performances a year, including an annual alumni band and an annual children’s concert series, and is dedicated to promoting the highest standards of performance of the best music from the wind band repertoire.  Since 2000, the Wind Philharmonic has been invited to perform at the Oklahoma Music Educators Association annual clinic six times and the 2002 College Band Directors National Association Regional Convention. 

The ensemble has been recognized for its eminence by some of today’s most important composers, including Karel Husa, Frank Ticheli, Edward Knight, Martin Mailman, Ron Nelson, Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate, Joseph Schwantner, and Roger Cichy. Led by Dr. Matthew Mailman since 1995, the Wind Philharmonic offers a creative and positive music-making environment which allows the knowledge gained in the studio to be applied to ensemble performance and features a wide range of instrumentations from full symphonic band to one-on-a-part. Membership selection and placement are by audition.

Repertoire

Dr. Matthew Mailman, conductor

Free admission

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 – Concert I

Saturday, November 9, 2014 – Alumni Homecoming concert

Thursday, November 20, 2014 – Concert II

Thursday, March 5, 2015 – Concert III

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 – Concert IV - Children’s Concerts

=====================================================

Concert I

Tuesday, October 7, 2014, 8:00 pm, Petree Recital Hall

Vincent Persichetti – Divertimento for Band, Op. 42

Henri Tomasi - Concerto for Trumpet

Cory Johnson, trumpet

Michael Daugherty – On the Air

Scott McAllister – Black Dog

Brandon McNeal, clarinet

Malcolm Arnold – Four Scottish Dances, Op. 59

Erin Hanson, graduate conductor

Peter Graham – The Red Machine

Alumni Side-by-Side Concert, OCU Homecoming

Saturday, November 9, 2014 Bass Center Atrium

Concert II

Thursday, November 20, 2014, 8:00 pm, Petree Recital Hall

Faculty Feature Concert

Kris Maloy – Spin

Erik Morales – Concerto for Two Trumpets and Wind Ensemble

Michael Anderson, Michael Mann, trumpets

Edward Knight – Peace and Light Rising

Frank Ticheli – Rest

Mark G. Belcik, conductor

Other works TBA

Concert III

Thursday, March 5, 2015, 8:00 pm, Petree Recital Hall

Donald Grantham – Southern Harmony

Murray Gross – Urban Myth

Daniel Kallman – Metamorphosis (On an Original Cakewalk)

Morton Gould – Symphony No. 4 for Band “Westpoint”

Other works TBA

Concert IV – 14th Annual Children’s Concerts

Tuesday, April 28, 2015, 9:00 am-1:00 pm, 8:00 pm, Petree Recital Hall

Ron Nelson – Rocky Point Holiday

Ingolf Dahl – Sinfonietta

Piotr Ilych Tchaikovsky – Dance of the Jesters

Other works TBA

Multimedia - Audio Recordings