The Wanda L. Bass Music Center on the OCU Campus
  • Music
  • » Faculty & Staff

Bass School of Music Faculty

Deans

Mark Parker - Dean
Mark Belcik - Associate Dean
JoBeth Moad - Assistant Dean/Director of the Performing Arts Academy


Conducting/Ensembles
Mark Belcik - Conducting
Matthew Mailman - Wind Philharmonic
John Allen - Jazz Ensemble
Eric Garcia - Orchestra
Ryan Robinson - Pep Band
Randi Von Ellefson - Choirs
Judith Willoughby - Choirs

Composition
Edward Knight - Director
Kris Maloy

Theory
James Cheng
David Easley
Erik Heine
Kate Pritchett
Sarah Sarver
Jerod Tate

Instrumental
John Allen - Trombone
Michael Anderson - Trumpet
Bradford Behn - Clarinet
Donna Cain - Viola
Jared Cathey - Saxophone
Matthew Denman - Guitar 
Lisa Harvey-Reed - Oboe
Michael Mann - Trumpet
Megan McClendon - Violin
Faith O'Neal - Harp
Parthena Owens - Flute
Kyle Patterson - Lute/Guitar
Kate Pritchett - Horn
Anna Resnick - Bassoon
Sophia Ro - Violin
Ryan Robinson - Tuba/Euphonium
John Schimek - Double Bass
David Steffens - Percussion
Tomasz Zieba - Instructor of Cello and Chamber Music

Keyboard
Sergio Monteiro - Director of Piano
Claudia Carroll-Phelps - Piano
Peggy Payne - Piano
Heejin Jang - Group Piano
Kimberly Jensen - Group Piano
Melissa Plamann - Organ

Music Education
Michael Raiber - Instrumental
John Schimek - Instrumental
Judith Willoughby - Choral
Christine Mueller - Instrumental

Musicology
Beth Fleming
Cory Gavito
Jennifer Davis
Warren Puffer Jones
Jan McDaniel


Opera/Music Theater
David Herendeen - Director
Karen Coe Miller - Assistant Director
Jonathan Beck Reed
Charles Koslowske
Matthew Mailman
Jan McDaniel
Brian Osborne

Voice
Rachel Barnard
Florence Birdwell
William Christensen
Courtney Crouse
Regina Grimaldi
Davy Green
Brian Hamilton
Brenda Holleman
Kelly Holst
Larry Keller
Lisa Reagan Love
Jennifer Marcum
Catherine McDaniel
Jeffrey Picon
Frank Ragsdale

Vocal Coaches
Charles Koslowske
Jan McDaniel
Brian Osborne
Rebekah Bruce Parker

Accompanists
Megan Barth
Kay Boyles
Mary Brozina
Judy Chen
John Edwards
Miho Fisher
Mary Katharine Grady
Jaehee Kim
Charles Koslowske
Corie Melaugh
Rebekah Bruce Parker
David Robillard
Jean Shackleton

Staff
Gregory Aldridge
Student Services/Student Success Coordinator
Mary Jane Alexander
Media & Marketing Director
Kari Barber
Coordinator of Admissions & Student Services
Susanna Brieschke
Administrative Assistant to the Deans
Josh Klossner
Performance Manager
Kara Koehn
Administrative Assistant to the Deans
Michael Mann
Facilities Manager and Technology Coordinator
Brian McQuade
Financial Specialist 
Clint Moore
Operations Coordinator