Skip to main content

Awards

11th Annual Faculty Awards Luncheon - Wed. April 11th, 2018 

The CETL Faculty Awards Luncheon is an annual event where faculty, students, staff, and administrators gather to celebrate excellence in teaching and learning from across the OKCU campus.  The inaugural event began in 2007 and featured six awards.  In 2015, the Service Learning Partner award was added to recognize community partners that work with faculty in OKCU-sponsored Service-Learning courses.

The 11th Annual Faculty Awards Luncheon will take place on Wednesday, April 11th, 2018 in the Great Hall. Our Keynote speaker will be Dr. David R. Parker, Ph.D.  

Dr. David R. Parker is a postsecondary disability specialist and ADD/life coach at CRG (Children’s Resource Group) in Indianapolis, IN.  He earned a Ph.D. in Special Education (postsecondary programming) at the University of Connecticut.  Three decades of work with students with LD, ADHD, and ASD have included positions as a high school special education teacher, director of a private school for students with dyslexia, administrator of LD/ADHD programs at UNC-Chapel Hill and UCONN, and program manager of an National Science Foundation STEM grant project at Washington University in St. Louis.  He has presented on postsecondary disability policy and practices in Italy, Japan, Austria, and Kuwait.  

Dr. Parker helped conduct the first national study of ADD college coaching through Wayne State University.  A board member of four peer reviewed journals and former executive editor of AHEAD’s Journal of Postsecondary Education and Disability, Dr. Parker is the author of numerous research articles, book chapters, and three books.  Along with Sharon Field, he is also co-editor of Promoting Self-Determination in Higher Education: A Key to Retention, Graduation and Post-Graduation Success (AHEAD, 2016). Click here to view Dr. Parker's CV. 

Excellence in Teaching for Full-Time Faculty

The Excellence in Teaching Award for Full-time Faculty honors a faculty member whose teaching is deemed to be exemplary.  Award Criteria includes: demonstrates a mastery of  the subject matter and how students learn; click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Dr. Michael Raiber.

Click here to see his Bio

Excellence in Teaching for Adjunct Faculty

The Excellence in Teaching Award for Adjunct Faculty honors an adjunct faculty member whose teaching is deemed to be exemplary.  Award Criteria includes: demonstrates a mastery of  the subject matter and how students learn; click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Dr. Nancy Letassy.

Click here to see her Bio

Distinguished Achievement in the Scholarship of Discovery

The Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Scholarship of Discovery honors a faculty member whose contribution to her/his field in research and/or creative scholarship is deemed to be exemplary.  Award Criteria includes: a sustained record of research or creative scholarship; click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Dr. Mohamed Daadaoui.

Click here to see his Bio

Distinguished Achievement in the Innovation of Teaching & Learning

The Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Innovation of Teaching and Learning honors a faculty member whose contribution to the innovation of teaching and learning (particularly in regards to the successful integration of technology to supplement the learning environment) is deemed to be exemplary. Award Criteria includes: originality, impact, and practicality; click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Dr. Cheryl Frutchey.

Click here to see her Bio

Mentoring in Undergraduate Student Research

The Mentoring of Undergraduate Student Researcher Award honors a faculty member whose outstanding mentoring and instruction has transformed the student’s undergraduate experience.  Award Criteria includes: evidence of exceptional instructional performance leading to excellent scholarly research by undergraduate students through research assignments, guidance in and support of research (models, procedures and activities); click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Dr. Tony Stancampiano.

Click here to see his Bio

Distinguished Service Award

The Award for Distinguished Service honors a full-time employee whose contribution to the University and wider community is deemed to be exemplary.  Award Criteria includes years of service and the United Methodist tradition of servant leadership to OKCU and the wider community; click here to read more and nominate a colleague.

This year's recipient was Denise Burton.

Click here to see her Bio

Faculty Teaching Academy Fellows

The Faculty Teaching Academy is a professional enrichment program offered to all full-time and adjunct faculty.  Its purpose is to provide faculty with information, resources, and opportunities focused on enhancing and supporting effective teaching, collegiality, and promoting innovation in the classroom.  

Those who wish to actively participate in CETL programming are encouraged to become members of the Faculty Teaching Academy (FTA), complete the requirements to earn the FTA Certificate, and become a Faculty Teaching Academy Fellow.  Those who successfully complete the requirements for the FTA Certificate will be recognized for their achievement at the annual faculty awards ceremony and receive a small stipend.

The program allows flexibility regarding time commitment: the FTA Certificate can be completed in one to two years, depending on the participant’s schedule and desired pace.  Components of the FTA certificate include 1) attending 7 workshops offered by CETL; 2) participating in a CETL sponsored Learning Community or Teaching Partnership; and 3) attending the annual teaching portfolio retreat and successfully producing a teaching portfolio.

Those wishing to pursue the FTA Certificate should declare their intent by clicking here.  

This year's fellows are:  Cheryl Frutchey, Nursing; Regina McManigell, English (Senior); James Guzak, Management (Senior); Clare Delaney, Nursing

Past Award Winners

Excellence in Teaching for Full-Time Faculty

2016  David Easley, Music Theory

2015  Staci Swim, Nursing

2014  Frank Ragsdale, Chemistry

2013  Stephen Prilliman, Chemistry

2012  Patricia Oplotnik, Dance/Arts Management


Excellence in Teaching for Adjunct Faculty

2016  Rachel Barnard, Vocal Music

2015  Clare Delaney, Nursing

2014  Jacob Johnson, Music

2013  Monica Gallamore, History

2012  David Wilson, Religion


Distinguished Achievement in the Scholarship of Discovery

2016  James Ma, Finance

2015  Scott Davidson, Philosophy

2014  Bryan Farha, Education

2013  James Buss, History

2012  Marc DiPaolo, English


Distinguished Achievement of Scholarship in Teaching and Learning

2016  Tracy Floreani, English

2015  Dann May, Religion

2013  Regina Clemens Fox, English

2012  Dia Campbell-Detrixhe, Nursing


Mentoring in Undergraduate Student Research

2015  Laurie Kauffman, Biology

2014  John Starkey, Religion

2013  Tracy Floreani, English

2012  Alli Boolani, Kinesiology


Distinguished Service Award

2016  Beth Landon, Biology

2015  Liz Wilner, Education

2014  Karen Vann, Mass Communications

2013  Melanie Shelley, Dance/Arts Management

2012  Dennis Jowaisas, Psychology


Faculty Teaching Academy Fellows

2016 - Gina Crawford, Nursing; Cene’ Gibson, Nursing; Amrita Sen, English (Senior)

2015 - Diana Blackmon, Nursing

2014 - Kelly Holt, Music; Alicia Hutchings, Nursing; Aaron Mooney, Theatre; Arthur Richardson, Business

2013 - Jeri Lyn Jones, Business; Beth Landon, Biology

2012 - Hyacinthe Aboudja, Computer Science; Ashley Bellet, Theatre; Regina Clemens Fox, English; Leslie Long, Religion; Amrita Sen, English; Ronnie Shaw, Business

2011 - Danita Berg, English; Sharon Betsworth, Religion; Dia Campbell-Detrixhe, Nursing; Liz Diener, Nursing
; John Goulden, Computer Science; James Guzak, Management
; Melissa Hakman, Psychology; Lynn Korvick, Nursing; Howard Kurtz, Sociology and Justice Studies; Sara Manning, Nursing; Rachelle Selensky, Nursing
; Kewei Sha, Computer Science; Christina Wolf, Library Science

2010 - Julie Cowgill, Sociology and Justice Studies; Mohamed Daadaoui, Political Science; Jason Foreman, Theatre; Brooke Hessler, English; Zahra Karimipour, Business Communications; Mostafa Moini, Economics; Nathan Ross, Philosophy; Adam Ryburn, Biology; Alex Smith, Marketing

2009 - Susan Barnes, Nursing; Denise Burton Nursing; Jim Buss, History; Linda Cook, Nursing; Lisa DeSpain, Nursing; Betty Gorrell, Nursing; Brenda Holleman, Music; Dennis Jowaisas, Psychology; Dann May, Religion; David May, Economics; Jacci Rodgers, Accounting; Klaus Rossberg, Physics; Don Skinner-Noble, Biology; Carolyn Weber, Accounting; Linda Wisener, Nursing

2008 - Dianna Bottoms, Nursing; Kent Buchanan, Biology; Hilda Crane-Smith, Nursing; Marie Hooper, History; Jody Horn, Sociology & Justice Studies; Richard Johnson, Political Science; Sheila Spurgeon, Education